Arizona common law marriage
[…] Expect cheating in marriage law to command $1000 and potentially book you up for three years in the slammer if you live in Idaho. 5.Each state, as well as the District of Columbia and the territories—Puerto Rico, Guam—makes its own marriage laws, subject to the constraints of its and the U.S. Constitution. One area in which the states differ is in the area of marital property. Most states, the District of Columbia, and the territories are common-law property states. Specifically, Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-211 provides that “all property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife.”. The only exceptions to that rule are property acquired gift, devise, or descent or earned after service of a divorce petition. Richard and Mildred Loving's marriage led to the Supreme Court's 1967 decision to ban anti-miscegenation laws. Learn about the case at HowStuffWorks.